Privacy Policy

·         We are Bridge Select Pty Ltd ACN 618 136 931 (“we”, “our” or “us”).

·         This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, maintain and disclose personal information which we collect, including personal information we collect from those who register as users (you, yours) of our Software and https://bridgeselect.com.au(website).

·         We take your privacy and data security seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

·         We have processes and practices are in place that respects and protect your personal privacy and dignity.

·         If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

·         This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us, except for employee records. 

·         Our Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle personal information about you. We may collect personal information online through our website or in the conduct of our business with an individual or organisation.

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise provides, are defined in our terms and conditions

1.     What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect your personal data, as defined under the Act 1988 (Cth), (Personal Data) when you use our Services, create an account, provide us with information via email or the Software, add or update information in your account, participate or otherwise interact with us. We also collect Personal Data from other sources, such as when a Retailer provides us with information about an Installer, or an Installer provides us with End Consumer Data to create and manage Jobs.

For most Services, it is necessary for us to collect 'personal information' such as your name, identity details, contact details and transaction information. We may also collect location data/ GPS geo-location of your mobile device when you use the Verification Service of the Software. Please note that for most mobile devices, you can manage or disable the use of location services for all applications in the settings menu of your mobile device.

We may also collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you unless we want to ensure that you are qualified to fulfil a Job for an End Consumer. We will only collect sensitive information about your membership of a professional, trade association or membership of a trade union.

We collect personal information via our Software when you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email, completing account details, Job Details, Uploaded Data, etc.).

When you browse our website or use the Software, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

1. Your server address
2. Top level domain name (eg. .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc.)
3. The type of browser and operating system you used
4. Date and time of your visit
5. The previous site visited
6. Which pages are accessed
7.The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
8. Any files you may have downloaded

We collect personal information about you directly from you — this can be in person, in documents you give us, from telephone calls, emails, competitions you enter, your access to our Software or website e. We take reasonable steps to be transparent about how and why we collect Personal Data.

We may also collect your personal information from the joint account holder(s) or third parties such as other users who invite you to become a user of the Software.

We also keep records of our interactions with you (including by telephone, email and online) and of your transaction history.

We will also collect personal information in the process of conducting our business and for the purpose of providing the Service to you. We store information only where it is relevant to our business and the delivery of the Service.

We may collect payment and billing information when you register for paid Services.  For example, we ask you to designate a billing contact details, including name and contact information, upon registration.  You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

We use analytics tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to collect data about the use of our website and Software. Analytics tools collect data such as how often user visit or use our website and Software, which pages they visit and when, and which website, ad or email message brought them there.

2.     How we use Data

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. 

Specifically, we use Personal Data for the following purposes:

·         To facilitate, operate, and provide our Service;

·         To authenticate the identity of our user, and to allow them to access our Service;

·         To provide our users with assistance and support;

·         To gain a better understanding of how user use our Service, and how we could improve their experience, and continue improving our Service;

·         To ensure we receive payment of any fees owing to us or third parties;

·         To facilitate and optimise our marketing campaigns, ad management and sales operations, and to manage and deliver advertisements for our services more effectively, including on other websites and applications. Such activities allow us to highlight the benefits of using our Service, and thereby to increase your engagement and overall satisfaction with our Service;

·         To contact our user (whether existing or prospective) with general or personalised service-related messages, as well as promotional messages that may be of specific interest to them;

·         To support and enhance our data security measures, including for the purposes of preventing and mitigating the risks of fraud, error or any illegal or prohibited activity;

·         To fulfil our obligations under any contract, you have with us;

·         To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may use information collected in the process of conducting our business in another instance, where it is reasonable that this is beneficial to conducting our business or maintaining a relationship with an individual or organisation or is in connection with this purpose unless the individual or organisation request that we do not.

While we may sometimes - where it is lawful and with your permission if necessary - share personal information with companies we do business with (e.g. in product development, joint venture arrangements or distribution arrangements), we do not sell personal information for marketing purposes to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

We may also anonymise your data for our own purposes, including market research, new product development, fraud mitigation, and improve our respective services.

3.     Will personal information be given to anyone else?

We do not sell personal information. Personal information will only be used for those reasons identified in this policy, and we will not disclose your contact details without notifying you, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We will disclose personal information if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Where we share your personal information with businesses that are overseas, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your Personal Information.

We may disclose personal information to our service providers, who provide services in connection with our products and services (including archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, mailing, marketing, research, investigation, insurance, identity verification, brokerage, maintenance, trustee, securitisation, website and technology services).

4.     Keeping information secure

We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within our company seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information — this includes internal policies, auditing, training and monitoring of staff.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the privacy of the information provided to them.

5.     Overseas

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which may include processing or storage in the cloud, which may mean in practice that this information is stored outside Australia. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect the security and integrity of personal information.

Where we provide to a third party, who is not in Australia, the third party does not release the subsequent handling of personal information from our effective control.

6.     Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, where reasonable notice is given. This excludes access to passwords and security-related information. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You can request access by emailing us at aberry@kickstartagile.com. When you request access, we will need to confirm your identity.

There is no fee to ask to access the personal information; however, we may charge a fee to find personal information and put it into an understandable format. This fee will be an hourly charge and any costs for expenses such as photocopying. If you ask to access the personal information, we will provide you with details about how much it may cost.

We will try to make your personal information available within 30 days. If it is going to take longer, we will let you know.

We will not provide you with personal information when you are no longer a user of our website or our services or when we cannot confirm your identity.

If we hold personal information about you that is out of date or incorrect, you can ask us to update it.

We will not charge for this. If we do not think the personal information is incorrect, we will explain to you why.

7.     Online collection of personal and non-personal information

For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the source IP address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context, the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

8.     Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. We do have control or responsibility for these external information sources. Links to other websites have been made in good faith in the expectation that the content is appropriately maintained by the author agency/organisation and is timely and accurate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site, and you should review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

9.     Cookies and Usage Data

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers which are placed on your browser. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site, we will link your cookie back to your Personal Information.

We use cookies to monitor the usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. Cookies are necessary to enable certain action on our website, but if you do not wish us to retain any personal information about your visit to our site you can simply delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (Usage Data).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

10.  Third Parties

This Privacy Policy covers how we use and disclose the personal information we collect about you. If you provide personal information to third parties when using our Software or Services (such as to other users of our Software or Services or via a third-party website), or collect personal information from third parties (such as from other users of our Software or Services), then the collection and use of such personal information (including obtaining any required consents to use such personal information or provide such personal information for use by us) will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policy of any third party or use of personal information by any third party to whom you provide your personal information or collect personal information.

11.  Additional privacy information and how to contact us.

We may change its Privacy Policy at any time, and we will make this policy available to anyone who requests it.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling, please write to aberry@kickstartagile.com or contact us by phone. Please mark communications to the attention of our Privacy Officer. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

 

If you have an idea, complaint or a suggestion. We would love to hear from you